ROMANIAN OFF SECTION

PERFECT SĂNĂTOS/ IN PERFECT HEALTH, directed by Anca Damian

ANIVERSAREA/ THE ANNIVERSARY, directed by Dan Chișu

ANA, MON AMOUR, directed by Călin Peter Netzer

VARA S-A SFÂRȘIT/ SUMMER’S OVER, directed by Radu Potcoavă

ȚARA MOARTĂ/ THE DEAD NATION, directed by Radu Jude

CEAȚA/ FOG, directed by Adi Voicu


DEPĂRTARE/ A DISTANCE, directed by Teodora Totoiu

Closing film
CAPACE/ CAPS, directed by Sorin Marin & Tudor Seichea Marin

MICHEL FRANCO SPECIAL PROGRAM

At the Opening Gala, Michel Franco will be awarded the ANONIMUL Trophy for his contribution to the beauty of world cinema.

LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL/ APRIL’S DAUGHTER, Mexico, 2017
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize, Cannes 2017

DANIEL Y ANA/ DANIEL & ANA, Mexico- Spain, 2009
Nominations: Golden Camera, Cannes 2009

DESPUÉS DE LUCÍA/ AFTER LUCIA, Mexico, 2012
Best Film- Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2012
Horizons Award- Special Mention, San Sebastian Film Festival, 2012
Special Mention of the Jury, London Film Festival (BFI), 2012

CHRONIC, Mexico- France, 2015
Best Screenplay, Cannes 2015
Best Film, Cartagena International Film Festival, 2016
Nominated for Best Picture, Independent Spirit Awards 2017

A LOS OJOS/ THROUGH THE EYES, directed by Michel Franco & Victoria Franco Mexico, 2015
Through the Eyes was screened at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in 2016.

600 MILLAS/ 600 MILES, directed by Gabriel Ripstein, Mexico, 2015
600 Miles is Gabriel Ripstein’s feature debut. The son of director Arturo Ripstein (La reina de la noche, Principio y fin), Gabriel Ripstein is Michel Franco’s producer for both Chronic and April’s Daughter.
600 Miles won the Best First Feature Award at Berlinale 2015.

DESDE ALLÁ/ FROM AFAR, directed by Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela- Mexico, 2015
Winner of the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 2015, From Afar is Lorenzo Vigas’ feature debut, and is co-produced by Michel Franco.
Through Lucia Films, Franco will also produce Vigas’ upcoming film, The Box, while Vigas himself was a producer for 2 of Michel Franco’s films- Chronic and April’s Daughter.

FEATURE COMPETITION

QUALITY TIME, directed by Daan Bakker, The Netherlands, 2017
Shanghai International Film Festival, 2017

THE BURGLAR, directed by Hagar Ben Asher, Israel, 2017
Hivos Tiger Competition, International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2017

MARIȚA, directed by Cristi Iftime, Romania, 2017
FEDEORA Award for the Best film from the East of the West Competition, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 2017

LOS NADIE/ THE NOBODIES, directed by Juan Sebastián Mesa, Colombia, 2016
Audience Award for Best Feature- International Film Critics’ Week, Venice International Film Festival, 2016

BURNING BIRDS, directed by Sanjeewa Pushpakumara, France- Sri Lanka, 2016
New Currents Competition, Busan International Film Festival, 2016

SEXY DURGA, directed by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India, 2017
Hivos Tiger Award, International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2017

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

  • BECAUSE THE WORLD NEVER STOPS, directed by Axel Danielson & Maximilein Van Aertryck, Sweden
  • THE SILENCE/ IL SILENZIO, directed by Farnoosh Samadi & Ali Asgari, Italy
  • OLGA, directed by Maxime Bruneel, France
  • YOU ARE SEEING THINGS/ ESTÁS VENDO COISAS, directed by Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Búrca, Brazil
  • RUAH, directed by Flurin Giger, Elveţia
  • AFTER/ POSLE, directed by Hanna Jalali, Ukraine-Iran
  • BEAUTIFUL FIGURE/ SZÉP ALAK, directed by Hajni Kis, Hungary
  • THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER/ DIE BRÜCKE ÜBER DEN FLUSS, directed by Jadwiga Kowalska, Switzerland
  • STATE OF EMERGENCY MOTHERFUCKER, directed by Sébastien Petretti, Belgium
  • SWEDISH COUSIN/ LA PRIMA SUECA, directed by Inés María Barrionuevo, Agustina San Martín, Argentina
  • TILL THE END OF THE DAY/ DGIS BOLOMDE, directed by Anna Sarukhanova, Georgia
  • THE PLUMBER/ LE PLOMBIER, directed by Méryl Fortunat-Rossi & Xavier Seron, France-Belgium
  • MILK/ МОЛОКО, directed by Daria Vlasova, Russia
  • PA FUERA, directed by Vica Zagreba, France

ROMANIAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION

  • OMUL DE PE LUNĂ/ MAN ON THE MOON, directed by Mihnea Aliciu
  • CHERS AMIS, directed by Valeriu Andriuţă
  • SUBSTANTIV COMUN, DE GENUL FEMININ/ A FEMININE COMMON NOUN, directed by Marius M. Bogdan
  • ANATEMA/ ANATHEMA, directed by Andreea Cristina Borțun
  • PETRECERE PRIVATĂ/ PRIVATE PARTY, directed by Octav Chelaru
  • DUPĂ NOUĂ SAU ZECE ORE/ NINE OR TEN HOURS LATER, directed by Răzvan Dü
  • FARUL/ THE HEADLIGHT, directed by Ionuț Gaga
  • ANA SE ÎNTOARCE/ ANA IS COMING BACK, directed by Ruxandra Ghiţescu
  • FATALA, directed by Alexandru Marinică
  • MĂ CHEAMĂ COSTIN/ MY NAME IS COSTIN, directed by Radu Potcoavă
  • IDIOTUL/ THE IDIOT, directed by Alexandru Ranta
  • SCRIS/NESCRIS/ WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN, directed by Adrian Silișteanu
  • PRIMA NOAPTE/ FIRST NIGHT, directed by Andrei Tănase
  • TOATE NUMELE ÎNCEP CU C/ ALL THE NAMES THAT START WITH A C, directed by Sandra Isabel Țenț

2017 Edition

LOCATION

The 17th edition of ANONIMUL International Independent Film Festival will take place from 12th to 16th August 2020 in Sfântu Gheorghe, the Danube Delta.

ANONIMVL TROPHY

The awards for the feature and short competition are voted by the audience.