OPENING FILM

THE HANDMAIDEN, directed by Park Chan-wook
Official Competition, Cannes Film Festival, 2016

 

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

The 6 titles put forward by selector Ludmila Cvikova for the ANONIMUL Feature Film Competition are:

HEDI, directed by Mohamed Ben Attia, Tunisia- Belgium- France, 2016
Silver Bear- Best Actor- Majd Mastoura & Best First Feature Award, Berlin International Film Festival, 2016

 

 

RADIO DREAMS, directed by Babak Jalali, USA, 2016
Hivos Tiger Award, International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2016

 

 

5 OCTOBER, directed by Martin Kollár, Slovakia- Czech Republic, 2016
Bright Future, International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2016

 

 

THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED, directed by Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium- Ireland, 2016
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography, Sundance Film Festival, 2016

 

 

DEMON, directed by Marcin Wrona, Poland- Israel, 2015

Toronto International Film Festival, 2015

 

 

THE MIRACLE OF TEKIR, directed by Ruxandra Zenide, Switzerland- Romania, 2015

Emerging Swiss Talent Award, Zurich Film Festival, 2015

 

SHORT FICTION AND ANIMATION COMPETITION
International Entries

  • HOPPTORNET, directed by Axel Danielson & Maximilien van Aertryck, Sweden
  • SPIDER WEB, directed by Natalia Chernysheva, Russia
  • DIE BADEWANNE/ THE BATHTUB, directed by Tim Ellrich, Germany- Austria
  • QUI N’A PAS SA PART D’OMBRE/ WHO DOESN’T HAVE A DARK SIDE, directed by Leo Favier, France
  • RÉPLIQUE/ PARTNER, directed by Antoine Giorgini, France
  • ZU IHRER EIGENEN SICHERHEIT/ FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, directed by Florian Heinzen-Ziob, Germany
  • TRIAL & ERROR, directed by Antje Heyn, Germany
  • TERMINALLY HAPPY, directed by Adina Istrate, UK – Norway
  • EDEN HOSTEL, directed by Gonzaga Manso, Spain
  • ALIKE, directed by Daniel Martínez Lara & Rafa Cano Méndez, Spain
  • DOUĂ MALURI/ SECOND SHORE, directed by Diana Munteanu, France
  • I SAID I WOULD NEVER TALK ABOUT POLITICS, directed by Aitor Oñederra, Spain
  • EL ASCENSOR/ THE LIFT, directed by Javier Polo, Spain
  • WINTER, directed by Lina Roessler, Canada
  • HOMONIMOS ANONIMOS/ NAMESAKES ANONYMOUS, directed by Jose Luis Santos Perez, Spain
  • THE SAME BLOOD, directed by Mitry Semenov-Aleinikov, Belarus
  • OROLOGICA, directed by Maurizio Temporin, Italy
  • SUBOTIKA – LAND OF WONDER, directed by Peter Volkart, Switzerland

 

SHORT FICTION AND ANIMATION COMPETITION
Romanian Entries

  • BLANĂ/ LET IT RIP, directed by Tudor Botezatu
  • ANA VINE ACASĂ/ ANA IS COMING HOME, directed by Emilian Floareș
  • KM 73, directed by Radu Ghelbereu
  • WALL, directed by Dan Radu Mihai
  • MIERCURI/ WEDNESDAY, directed by Goran Mihailov
  • APARTAMENT INTERBELIC ÎN ZONA SUPERBĂ, ULTRA-CENTRALĂ/ OLD LUXURIOUS FLAT LOCATED IN AN ULTRA-CENTRAL, DESIRABLE NEIGHBORHOOD, directed by Sebastian Mihăilescu
  • ÎNTR-O SEARĂ/ ONE NIGHT, directed by Teodor Mirea
  • OMAGIU „J’AI TUÉ MA MÈRE”/ HOMAGE TO” I KILLED MY MOTHER”, directed by Alex Mironescu
  • SPID, directed by Bogdan Mureșanu
  • MEDA, directed by Emanuel Pârvu
  • O NOAPTE ÎN TOKORIKI/ A NIGHT IN TOKORIKI, directed by Roxana Stroe
  • 4:15 SFÂRŞITUL LUMII/ 4:15 THE END OF THE WORLD, directed by Gabi Virginia Şarga & Cătălin Rotaru
  • REC, directed by Lorand Toth & Doru Clita
  • 40 DE ZILE/ 40 DAYS, directed by Sorin Tănase

 

2016 EDITION

LOCATION

The 13th edition of ANONIMUL International Independent Film Festival, organized by the Anonimul Foundation, will run 8th to 14rd August in Sf. Gheorghe, Danube Delta.

ANONIMVL TROPHY

The awards for the feature and short competition will be voted by the audience.