FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

THE SKY ABOVE US, directed by Marinus Groothof,
Netherlands- Belgium- Serbia- Greece, 2015,
Limelight, International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2015

.

THE GULLS, directed by Ella Manzheeva, Russia, 2015
Forum, Berlinale 2015

.

MAX & LENNY, directed by Fred Nicolas, France, 2014,
Official Selection, Sydney Film Festival, 2015

.

BODY, directed by Małgorzata Szumowska, Poland, 2015
Silver Bear for Best Director, Berlinale 2015

.

THE WORLD IS MINE, directed by Nicolae Constantin Tănase, Romania, 2015

Special Mention- East of the West Competition, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, 2015

.

CHILDREN, directed by Jaro Vojtek, Slovakia- Czech Republic, 2014
Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress- Éva Bandor, Best Cinematography- Tomáš Stanek, Beijing Film Festival, 2015

.

The films put forward by selector Ludmila Cvikova for the Feature Film Competition are vying for the ANONIMUL Trophy, awarded by the audience in Sfantu Gheorghe.

SHORT FICTION AND ANIMATION COMPETITION
International Entries

  • WAHLOSS/ WHAT IF…, directed by Riza-Rocco Avsar, Germany
  • PIGLET. BABYSITTER, directed by Natalia Berezovaia, Russia
  • CALLE CORTADA/ DEAD END, directed by Juan Carlevaris, Spain
  • LE PREMIER PAS/ THE FIRST STEP, directed by Vanessa Clément, France
  • DEUX AMIS/ TWO FRIENDS, directed by Natalia Chernysheva, France
  • YO, PRESIDENTA/ ME, THE PRESIDENT, directed by Arantxa Echevarría, Spain
  • PARCE QUE JE T’AIME/ BECAUSE I LOVE YOU, directed by Enrique García de Blas, Spain
  • ALTIN VURUS/ GOLDEN SHOT, directed by Gökalp Gönen, Turkey
  • DOGWOOD, directed by Hasan Gunduz, Turkey
  • THE OCEANMAKER, directed by Lucas Martell, USA
  • DON’T SHOOT ME MR. TALIBAN, directed by Benjamin Martins, Germany
  • KLEMENTHRO, directed by Ben Mitchell, UK- Canada
  • LABORATORIUM/ LABORATORY, directed by Natalia Nguyen, Poland
  • LISTEN, directed by Hamy Ramezan & Rungano Nyoni, Denmark- Finland
  • DEUS IN MACHINA, directed by Nicola Piovesan, Italy
  • TARIM THE BRAVE AGAINST THE THOUSAND AND ONE EFFECTS, directed by Guillaume Rieu, France
  • PAN-DEMIA, directed by Rubén Sainz, Spain
  • CINEVITA, directed by Harald Schleicher, Germany
  • CHASING DAYCARE, directed by Satu Siegemund, Germany
  • MEST’/ THE REVENGE, directed by Georgy Soldatov, Russia
  • IRON EGG, directed by Viktoria Traub, Hungary
  • GAMES PEOPLE PLAY, directed by Dawn Westlake, USA
  • FRIENDS, directed by Svetlana Yuferova, Germany

SHORT FICTION AND ANIMATION COMPETITION
Romanian Entries

  • VERIGHETA, directed by Gabriel Achim
  • DISPOZITIV 0068/ 0068 SNIPER’S NEST, directed by Radu Bărbulescu
  • PAPER BAG, directed by Roxana Benţu
  • PROFESIONIȘTII/ THE BIG BOYS, directed by Tudor Botezatu
  • LINGURA VECHE/ THE SILVER SPOON, directed by Mick Davis
  • ROBOT LOVE, directed by Codrin Iftodi
  • CASTING CALL, directed by Conrad Mericoffer
  • LA TENTATION/ TEMPTATION, directed by Vlad Nedelcu
  • DUMNEAVOASTRĂ, TU/ I DON’T KNOW WHICH MARIA, directed by Bogdan Theodor Olteanu
  • WHAT GOD WANTS, GOD GETS, GOD HELP US ALL, directed by Mihai Pîrcălabu
  • FEMEI, directed by Silvia Popescu
  • MESAGERUL, directed by Radu Potcoavă
  • FILMUL DE LA CAPĂTUL LUMII/ THE FILM AT THE END OF THE WORLD, directed by Gheorghe Preda
  • HOINARI, ’89/ VAGABONDS,’89, directed by Andrei Răuțu
  • RECUNOŞTINŢĂ/ GRATITUDE, directed by Ştefan Scărlătescu& Andrei Scărlătescu
  • THE GUARDIAN, directed by Andrei Stan
  • FABULA “CORBUL ȘI VULPEA”/ THE FABLE “THE FOX AND THE RAVEN”, directed by Vera Surățel
  • NU EXISTĂ-N LUMEA ASTA, directed by Andreea Vălean

 

The short films selected for the ANONIMUL Short Fiction and Animation Competition by film critic Irina-Margareta Nistor are vying for Best International Short and respectively Best Romanian Short, awarded by the audience.
The Anonimul Foundation will offer the Ovidiu Bose Paștină Award.

2015 EDITION

LOCATION

The 12th edition of ANONIMUL International Independent Film Festival, organized by the Anonimul Foundation, will run 17th to 23rd August in Sf. Gheorghe, Danube Delta.

ANONIMVL TROPHY

The awards for the feature and short competition will be voted by the audience.