PARALLEL PROGRAM

Actors behind Camera

TEENAGE PAPARAZZO

Directed by Adrian Grenier (USA), 94’

EUTHANASIA

Directed by Adrian Grenier (USA), 17’

SLIPSTREAM

Directed by Anthony Hopkins (USA), 96’

NEW YORK, I LOVE YOU

103’

ECO DOCS

THE HYBRID UNION

Directed by Serguei Kouchnerov (USA), 5’

CLIMATE OF CHANGE

Directed by Brian Hill (UK), 86’

HBO Night

TEMPLE GRANDIN

Directed by Mick Jackson (USA), 103’

THE SHUKAR COLLECTIVE PROJECT

Directed by Matei- Alexandru MOCANU (Romania), 76’

(0)07 Film

FLASHBACKS OF A FOOL

Directed by Baillie Walsh (UK), 110’

Closing Film

A SERIOUS MAN

Directed by Joel& Ethan Coen (USA), 110’

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

ZERO directed by Pawel Borowski, Poland, 2009
Nominated for International Jury Award – São Paulo International Film Festival, 2009

LIŠTIČKY/ FOXESdirected by Mira Fornayová, Slovakia- Czech Republic – Ireland, 2009; International Film Critics’ Week- Venice 2009

ALAMAR/ TO THE SEA directed by Pedro González-Rubio, Mexico, 2009;
Tiger Award- Rotterdam International Film Festival, 2010

SLOVENKA / SLOVENIAN GIRL directed by Damjan Kozole, Slovenia- Germany- Serbia- Croatia- Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009; Contemporary World Cinema, Toronto International Film Festival, 2009
Official Competition, Sarajevo Film Festival 2009

CARAVANA CINEMATOGRAFICĂ/ KINO CARAVAN directed by Titus Muntean, Romania, 2009; Balkan Survey, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, 2009

THE TROTSKY rdirected by Jacob Tierney, Canada, 2009
Audience Award- Tokyo International Film Festival, 2009

NA PUTU/ ON THE PATH directed by Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina- Austria- Germany- Croatia, 2010
Official Competition, Berlinale 2010

FICTION SHORT FILMS

  • UR, directed by Galder Arriaga Magunacelaya, Spain, 2010
  • EDGAR, directed by Fabian Busch, Germany, 2009
  • TIXEON, directed by Felipe Bustos Sierra, Scotland, 2010
  • BEFORE AND AFTER 22-12-1989, directed by Andrei Cohn, Romania, 2009
  • DREAM, directed by Danijel Dozet, Croatia, 2009
  • THE INFLATABLE GRANDMA, directed by Telmo Esnal, Spain, 2009
  • TRANSPARENT, directed by Sammy Fransquet, Belgium, 2010
  • THE HOMOGENICS, directed by Gerard Freixes-Ribera, Spain, 2010
  • THE CURIOSITY OF PENNY PARKER, directed by Ryan Hanson, Canada, 2009
  • DISH, directed by Brian Harris Krinsky, USA, 2009
  • MIDAS AND THE GHOST STORY, directed by Jamil Hendi, Romania, 2010
  • ELA, directed by Tudor Jurgiu, Romania, 2010
  • SWEET BLOOD, directed by Julian Lara, Spain, 2009
  • WE NEED TO TALK!, directed by Eizykman Lewis, France, 2010
  • KILLING TARANTINO, directed by Norman Lesperance, USA, 2010
  • THE MARRIAGE WAR, directed by Kuya Manzano, Spain, 2009
  • SCHOGETTEN, directed by Andre Marques, Portugal, 2010
  • MUZICA IN THE BLOOD, directed by Alexandru Mavrodineanu, Romania, 2010
  • CIMBRO, directed by Massimo Nardin, Italy, 2010
  • DERBY, directed by Paul Negoescu, Romania, 2010
  • MY SISTER AND I, directed by Ozana Nicolau, Romania, 2009
  • I’LL BE ZORRO SOMEDAY, directed by Joel Olivier, France, 2010
  • NO NEWS, directed by Alexandru Stănescu, Romania, 2010
  • THE ADDICTION TRILOGY, directed by Harald Schleicher, Germany, 2010
  • DON’T TOUCH THE MOUSTACHE, directed by Joachim De Smedt, Great Britain, 2010
  • MOTHERS, directed by Satoru Sugita, Japan, 2009
  • POOLS, GERMANY, directed by Emanuel Vasiliu, Romania, 2010
  • THE BRIGHT LIGHT OF NOON, directed by Yavor Vesselinov, Bulgaria, 2010
  • RETURN TO ROSCOFF, directed by Ken Wardrop, Ireland, 2010
  • THIS MORNING, directed by William Welsch, Spain, 2010

ANIMATION SHORT FILMS

  • FLESH COLOR, directed by Masahiko Asachi, Japan, 2010
  • MARGARITA, directed by Alex Cervantes, Spain, 2009
  • AMAZONIA, directed by Sam Chen, USA, 2010
  • THE LITTLE DRAGON, directed by Bruno Collet, France, 2009
  • A CAT WITHOUT NAME, directed by Carlos Cruz, Portugal, 2009
  • BACKSTAGE, directed by Pierce Davidson, Australia, 2010
  • HAND OF GOD, directed by Rune Eriksson, Norway, 2010
  • MIXED BAG, directed by Isabelle Favez, Switzerland, 2009
  • BAD HABBITS, directed by Oana-Catalina Gheorghiu, Romania, 2009
  • VIVE LA CRISE, directed by Alexei Gubenco, Romania, 2009
  • UBER STUD, directed by Lukas & Kilian Helmbrecht, Germany, 2009
  • PIGEON: IMPOSSIBLE, directed by Lucas Mantell, USA, 2009
  • ALLONS-Y ! ALONZO !, directed by Camille Moulin-Dupre, France, 2009
  • 12 YEARS, directed by Daniel Nocke, Germany, 2010
  • THE UNPLUGGED SON, directed by Milla Nybondas, Finland, 2009
  • SLIM PICKINGS FAT CHANCES, directed by David de Rooij & Jelle Brunt, The Netherlands, 2010
  • TOMAS’ POCKET WACH, directed by Claudio Sa, Portugal, 2009
  • LUNCH, directed by Irina Golina Sagatelian, Israel, 2010
  • MORE FROM LIFE, directed by Steven Vander Meer, USA, 2009
  • ….FOR SISTER, directed by Taras Vinni, Ukraine, 2010